FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $99.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Vital Response!

Vital Response Pty Ltd (ABN 78 640 693 554) (“we”, “us”, “our”), complies with applicable laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when handling personal information.

The protection of personal information provided by users on our Website is very important to us. Personal information includes personal data (as defined in the GDPR) and means any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established or any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”).

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 We collect Personal Information for the purposes of delivering our products and services to customers (“Products”). We may collect information through our Website or in the course of the sale and distribution of our Products in person, verbally and/or in writing from time-to-time including social media platforms we use.

1.2 We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you:

  • Information you give us – when you register on our Website, purchase a product or when you place a product in the shopping cart of our Website where you enter personal information, or otherwise in the course of providing our Products or Services at any other time from time-to-time; or
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website or when the Website is otherwise accessed or used; or
  • when we receive enquiries via email; or
  • from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply Services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.

1.3 We may ask for your full name, email address, postal or residential address, billing information and other Personal Information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to ship our Products or otherwise provide our Services to you.

2. Consent

2.1 By registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website or supplying information or documents to us or otherwise engaging our Services, you freely give your specific and informed consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

3. How We Use Your Information

3.1 We may use any Personal Information collected to provide our Products and Services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter or other marketing material, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop new Services, or if needed to enforce our Terms and Conditions with you.

3.2 In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes by us alone in order to inform you about our Products and Services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and Services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 We may share your Personal Information with any member of Vital Response Pty Ltd, which means any subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 46 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

4.2 We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

4.2.1 Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or

4.2.2 Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our; or

4.2.3 For any lost, stolen or missing item where you have chosen or instructed us to leave the item at your address without a signature.

4.2.4 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.3.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

4.3.2 If we, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

4.3.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of we, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and government department for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

4.3.4 Where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter.

4.4 Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

5. Data Security

5.1 We will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

5.2 We have procedures of monitoring the security and safety of data as well as procedures in place for dealing with any data breaches, and the associated requirements of notifying you and appropriate authorities where that data security of your Personal Information is breached. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

6. Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to request we not process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can, at any time, exercise your right to withdraw your consent us collecting your personal information however by not consenting to having your personal information collected we accept the right, without reason, to decide not to process a sale you have entered into on our Website. If you wish to have your Personal Information erased from our server please notify us at support@vitalresponse.com.au.

7. Cookies

7.1 Our Website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. 

7.2 Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data. 

8. External Links

8.1 Our website contains links to third party or external sites such as links to manufacturers of Products or Services that we sell which are not directly related to us  and owned by third parties. We do not monitor any third-party site and we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such third-party sites.  This Policy covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our Services.

10. Contact Us

10.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at support@vitalresponse.com.au. Our customer service team aim to respond to all inquiries as soon as possible, however our service level agreement is to respond to any customer enquiry within 5 business days.

 

BACK TO TOP
Promo box

Someone purchsed a

Product name

info info